A case of a female with Polycythemia Vera




This is the case of a 54 year old female with Polycythemia Vera who was referred to me by an allopathic doctor in Feb 2011. She had come with complaints of vertigo, weakness, acidity and subcutaneous hemorrhage (ecchymosis) under the skin. She was diagnosed as having polycythemia vera by the allopathic doctor since 2008. Polycythemia vera is a blood disorder where the RBC count of the blood is higher than normal and hence even the blood hemoglobin is raised. Her Hemoglobin on 27/01/2011 was 17 gm % (Normal Hemoglobin for females is 13.5 gm %)

As her hemoglobin was very high she was advised removal of 400 ml of blood by phlebotomy, two times a week. She was treated with anti cancerous drugs which itself had lot of side effects. Most of her complaints were because of polycythemia vera and because of the side effects of heavy allopathic medications.

Her detailed history taking revealed that she had multiple emotional disturbances because of her joint family problems. She was unable to handle the problems well and she remained inwardly unhappy and which finally crystallized as a disease.

We started her homoeopathic medicine on 10th February 2011. On 27th April 2011, her hemoglobin came down to 15.2 gm %. Her RBC count had also decreased.

On 20th June 2011, her hemoglobin was 14.6 and her total RBC count had further decreased.

On 11th November 2011 her hemoglobin was 13.8 and total RBC count was completely within normal range.
The patient experienced an overall feeling of wellbeing and improvement in the energy levels. She no more complained of vertigo and acidity.